1980-1985
1986-1990
1991-1996
1996-2000
2001-2005
since 2006
Short version

Marc Frising

Born on 15th of january 1960 in Luxembourg.
Lives and works in Harlange (L).
Studied at the University for Human Sciences in Strasbourg (F) (Master of Arts), as well as in the art academy in Strasbourg (Sculpture and print techniques)
Journey at the “Cité des Arts” in Paris in 1986.
Teaches from 1987 until 1997 at the International Summercourses for Arts, invited by the Viennese artist Gerhard Gutruf. Teaches together with the artists Karl Korab (A), Rebecca Little John and Paul Rotterdam (New York), Reimo Wokounig (Vienna).
Teaches from 2000 until 2002, as well as in 2005 and 2006 at the Badener Kunstwochen in Baden close to Vienna.
Teaches etching techniques at the atelier of Gerhard Gutruf in Baden (A), organized by Die Kleine Galerie (Vienna) in 2003 and 2004.
Member of the art associations Fels-am-Wagram (A) from 1996 until 2002 and the “Cercle artistique du Luxembourg” (CAL) since 1983.



Individual exhibitions (selection):
1987 : Esch/Alzette (L): Städtische Galerie
1988 : Luxembourg : Galerie de Luxembourg
1989 : Menton (F): Palais Carnolés
1991 : Stavelot (B) : Galerie Le Carré des Arts
1993 : Mondorf (L) : Galerie Schweitzer
1994 : Paris (F) : Galerie Biren
1994 : Brüssel (B) : Galerie Carcan
1995 : Fels am Wagram (A) : Schulgalerie
1995 : Luxemburg : Info-Video-Center
1997 : Feuersbrunn (A) : Galerie Mörwald
1997 : Malmédy (B) : Nationales Papiermuseum
1998 : St.Peter in der Au (A) : Musikkonservatorium
1999 : Wien (A) : Trigon-Tresor-Galerie
2001 : Wien (A) : Die Kleine Galerie
2002 : Neuhofen (A): Galerie Rodemund (Medizin und Kunst)
2002 : Steinsel (L) : Galerie „Am Duerf“
2004 : Luxemburg : Crédit Suisse
2004 : Zürich/Wallisellen : Galerie Wagner
2005/2006 : Neuhofen (A) : Galerie Rodemund (Medizin und Kunst)
2006 : Delden (NL) : Louk’s Atelier & Galery
2007 : Salzburg (A) : Neuhauser Kunstmühle
2007 : Steinsel (L) : Galerie „Am Duerf“
2009 : Neuhofen (A) : Galerie Rodemund (Medizin und Kunst)
2011: Varna (BG) : Solo exhibition within the 16th International Print biennial in Varna(BG)
2011: Eindhoven (NL): Academisch Genootschap
2012: Wurzbach (D): Kunsthaus Müller
2012: Bitola (MK):Solo exhibition within the 7th International Triennial of Graphic Art
2013: Ekaterinburg(URS): Solo exhibition within the 2nd International Mezzotint Festival.
2014: Sofia (BG): Solo exhibition within the 7th International Print Triennial







Group exhibitions:
Participated at more than 90 international group exhibitions, biennials or triennials as for example in Fredrikstad (N), Cracow (PL), Kattowitz (PL), Sopot (PL), Grenchen (CH), Frechen (D), Ljubljana (SLO), Biella (I), Lodz (PL), Stuttgart (D), Liège (B), Heidelberg (D), Köln (D), Lviv (UA), Moskow (URS), Brussels (B), Helsinki (SF), Varna (BG), Taipeh (T), Tokio (J), Györ (H), Kyoto (J), Dantzig (PL), Gisa (ET), Tuzla (BIH), Bitola (MK), New York (USA), Sofia (BG), Novosibirsk (URS), Madrid (E), Vienna (A), Guanlan (CN),Ekaterinburg (URS), Cluj (RO),

Awards:
Several international and luxembourgian distinctions as amongst others:
Grand-duc Adolphe price, 1987 (Luxembourg)
4th price of the international print biennial in Menton (F),1988
Grand prix and acquisition price of the International portrait biennial (INTERBIFEP) in Tuzla (BIH), 1990
First Price at the 3rd International print triennial in Sopot (PL), 1991
Honorary award of the 4th International print triennial in Dantzig (PL), 1995
Jury award of the 11th International print triennial in Fredrikstad (N), 1995
Honorary award at the International print triennial in Bitola (MK), 2000
Grand Prix at the 15th International print biennial in Varna (BG), 2009
Honorary price at the International print triennial in Bitola (MK), 2009
Honorary price at “Yozo Hamaguchi 100th Anniversary International Print Competition”
in Tokyo(J), 2009
Grand Prix at the 6th International print triennial in Sofia (BG), 2010
Honorary price at the 9th Bharat Bhavan International Biennial of Print Art 2011,Bhopal (IND)
Price of the 3rd Guanlan International Print Biennial, 2011,Guanlan (CN)
Grand Prix of the 1st International Mezzotint Festival, 2011, Ekaterinbourg (URS)
”Golden OSTEN award” of the 40.World Gallery of drawing/ OSTEN biennial of drawing 2012, Skopje (MK)
“Golden OSTEN award” of the OSTEN biennial of awarded artist 2013, Gevgelija (MK)
“European Printmaking Award” of the International Print Triennial 2015 Krakow (PL)



English short version

Printable Version